Advertisement

PVC Cross Country awards announced

The Penobscot Valley Conference has announced the award winners for cross country.
The Penobscot Valley Conference has announced the award winners for cross country.(wagm)
Published: Nov. 11, 2021 at 10:41 AM EST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

PRESQUE ISLE, Maine (WAGM) -Here are the PVC awards for Cross Country.

PVC Class B Girls XC All-Conference: First team: Kayley Bell, Caribou, Addison Nelson, Ellsworth, Ella Joyce, Grace Munger, AliGrace Munro & Amelia VanDonger, MDI, Anna Jandreau, Presque Isle,

Second Team: Mikaeka Spooner, Caribou, Anna Bateman, Hermon, Sherry Foster & Hannah Nadeau, John Bapst, Callen Eason, Azalea Long, Meri Rainford & Piper Soares, MDI,

Honorable Mention: Ivy Riopelle & Elizabeth Wing, Caribou, Annie Raynes, Foxcroft Academy, Lida Kanoti, Sophia Nepton & Zoe Yerxa, Old Town,

Class B Female Runner of the Year: Amelia VanDongen, MDI, Coach of the Year: Desiree Sirois, MDI

PVC Team Champions: MDI & PVC Runner-up: Caribou

PVC Class B Boys XC All-Conference: First team: Michael Cyr, George Ferland & Ephraim Willey, Caribou, Ian Meserve & Jason Wickett, Hermon, Sam York, MDI Brayden Castonguay, Presque Isle,

Second team: Aiden Searway, Hermon, Lucas Gagnon, Griffin Merrill & Ethan Roach, John Bapst, Spencer Rose, MDI Spencer Gordon, Old Town,

Honorable Mention: Matthew Cormier, Ellsworth, Runner Jarrett, Foxcroft Academy, Ben Bateman, Hermon, Callahan Bryer, Sam Craighead & Tucker James, MDI Philip Alyokhin, Old Town,

Class B Male Runner of the Year: Sam York, MDI Coach of the Year: Desiree Sirois, MDI, PVC Team Champions: MDI & PVC Runner-up: Caribou

PVC Class C Girls XC All-Conference: First Team: Rebekah Ireland, Bucksport, Thea Crowley, GSA, Teanne Ewing, Houlton/GHCA, Ruth White, Nora White, Ellie Brooks & Megan Gerbi, Orono,

Second team: Isabelle Rounds & Julia Szewc, Bangor Christian, Leanne Ross, Natalie Johnson, Elena Ardell, Isabelle Ardell & Calli Sylvia, Houlton/GHCA, Jaydin Anderson, Machias,

Honorable Mention: Mckenna Phillips, Houlton/GHCA, Aubrey Gifford, Lee Academy, Mo Tyne & Katherine Kohtala, Orono,

Class C Female Runner of the Year: Ruth White, Orono, Coach of the Year: Lin White, Orono, PVC Team Champions: Houlton/GHCA & PVC Runner-up: Orono

PVC Class C Boys XC All-Conference: First Team: William Hileman & Gage Burns, Bucksport, Daniel Ross, Houlton/GHCA, Ethan Linscott, Lee Academy, Kyle McClellan & Colby Farnsworth, Orono, Kaleb Colson, Sumner,

Second team: Henry Penfold, Deer Isle, Payson Reinhardt, Dexter, Ira Buchholz, Sol Lorio & Micah Bryan, GSA, Izaak Swartz & Owen Beane, Orono,

Honorable Mention: Michael Johnson, Bucksport, Andrew Hipsky & Jack Gray, GSA, Matthew Haire, Narraguagus, Ren Salisbury, Sumner, Tristan Hicks, Washington Academy,

Class C Male Runner of the Year: William Hileman, Bucksport, Coach of the Year: Lin White, Orono, PVC Team Champions: Orono & PVC Runner-up: GSA

PVC All Academics Males (Seniors only): Liam Swift, Bucksport, Luke Furtek & Tristan Seavey, Calais, Michael Cyr, Caribou, Henry Penfold, Deer Isle, Miles Gadwah, Dexter, Lucas Fendl & Tate Carter, Ellsworth, John Gray, Jaden Lewis & Clark Morrison, GSA, Jasper Makowski, Foxcroft Academy, Ian Meserve & Aid Seaway, Hermon, Daniel Ross, Houlton, Gavin Coffin, Shane Harriman & Ben Mock, John Bapst, Mileena Sylvia, Machias, Callahan Bryer, Lynx Fabian & Spencer Rose, MDI, Logan Madden & Philip Alyokhin, Old Town, Colby Farnsworth, Kyle McClellan & Izaak Swartz, Orono, Ezra Leach, Presque Isle, Noah Carver & Ethan Hicks, Washington Academy

PVC All-Academics Females (Senior only): Katelyn Kinney, Bangor Christian, Mikaela Spooner, Caribou, Anh Phan & Makayla Landry, Foxcroft Academy, Anna Bateman & Leah Crosby, Hermon, Elena Ardell, Isabella Ardell & Hope Royal, Houlton, Hannah Nadeau & Amber Stokes, John Bapst, Quincy Clifford, Mattanawcook Academy, Azaria Long, Grace Munger, Ayli Grace Munro, Alexis Simard & Olivia Underwood, MDI, Caitlyn Moeykens, Nora White & Jill Keresey, Orono, Maddie Jackson, Presque Isle, Cadence Baskerville & Ashlee Morang, Shead

Copyright 2021 WAGM. All rights reserved.